can-a-corporation-represent-itself-in-texas-courts-corporate-counsel-in-Houston-texas
[…] If you believe that you have a claim against another business or individual, or if you have been served with a lawsuit that names your company as a defendant (even if it also names you personally), get in touch with your corporate counsel immediately because there are strict deadlines that you must meet to preserve your claims or defenses.

Except in Small Claims Court…

One exception to the rule is small claims court.

Each county in Texas has a “small claims court” where the amount in controversy cannot exceed $5000, and Texas Code § 28.003(e) states that “a corporation need not be represented by an attorney in small claims court.”